Players needing to participate in only one more qualifier to qualify for 2014 OSCF State

The following players are close to qualifying for the 9th Annual OSCF State Championship in Seaside, Oregon, to take place on Friday and Saturday, April 11-12, 2014.  These players have an established rating (>15 lifetime games), but have played in only one OSCF qualifying tournament between 4/14/13 and today (NOTE:  This list does take into account USCF-only rated qualifiers.)  They need to participate in one more qualifying tournament between now and April 1 to be sure that their qualification is complete.  To find those tournaments, look at this calendar, and find events before April 1, 2014 that are listed in green.  Sign up, play, and you should be all set.  For more details on qualifying, see here.

If you don’t see your name on this list, and think it should be here, contact us with details of which qualifying events you have played at.  Also, be sure to check our lists of (A) players who have qualified, and (B) players who only need 15 rated games before being eligible to join us at State.

The following list is complete as of 11:00pm, March 26, 2014.  It will not be updated further before the final qualification list, which will be published at the link above (see (A)) shortly after April 2, 2014.

113 Players Have Established Rating & a Qualifier;
Need Second Qualifier as of 3-26-2014
Player Name School Grade Games 
Allen, Elena Estacada Web Academy 11 84
Allensis, Griffin Ridgeline Montessori 11 107
Ansel, Theodore Junction City HS 12 17
Arthurs, Nathan Philomath HS 10 111
Balthazaar, Sophie Wilson HS 10 85
Beleiciks, Harvey Grant Community School 4 21
Beleiciks, Pearl Grant Community School 1 59
Bellavita, Gabe Cottage Grove HS 12 51
Bezhan, Stan Clackamas HS 10 15
Blake, Gideon Roosevelt ES 2 17
Bolton, Seth Junction City HS 10 19
Bownik, Maciej Camas Ridge Community School 4 34
Burton, Alex Lasalle HS 11 55
Byrne, Charles Delphian School 11 19
Cardin, Shayna Willamette HS 12 42
Charbonneau, Jacob Oak Hill School 7 97
Charbonneau, Jared Oak Hill School 6 88
Chen, Grant Stoller Middle School 7 162
Co, Megan Valley Catholic School 12 34
Cross, Jacob Triad School 4 24
Davidson, Kaitlyn Coquille HS 11 95
Decker, Angela Laurel Ridge MS 9 236
Degroot, Jarred Roosevelt ES 5 31
Dentinger, Hayden Klamath Union HS 9 24
Dentinger, Keegan Ponderosa Jr HS 6 65
Dinh, Ethan Franciscan Montessori Earth School 6 33
Drouin, Corinna Roosevelt ES 3 55
Eads, Isaac Junction City HS 9 22
Eads, Isaiah Junction City HS 11 19
Eblen, Tommy Creative Science School 8 17
Eisenhauer, Quinlon Charles F Tigard ES 6 33
Faber, Nathan Pleasant Hill MS/HS 8 111
Fabrycki, Max Alliance Charter Academy 7 48
Fotouhi, Shervin Forest Park Elementary 4 112
Gates, Duncan Grant High School 9 15
Grehan, Sinan Robert Gray MS 6 22
Guo, Clarence Jacob Wismer Elementary School 2 64
Hakanson, Jaden Roosevelt ES 5 26
Hamilton, Evan Wilson HS 10 29
Hansen, Lowden Willamette HS 10 20
Hansen, Madison Delphian School 5 33
Harris, Dalton Junction City HS 12 25
Hauck, Jesse Chief Joseph Elementary 3 35
Hicken, Nate Laurel Ridge MS 6 44
Hochstetter, Henry Astor Elementary 8 18
Hollenbeak, Jorin Scio High School 12 28
Horton, Brett Delphian School 11 26
Hristescu, Alexandru Metzger Elementary School 2 33
Humphrey, Vincent Conger Elementary 3 19
Hung, Yuh Delphian School 9 108
James, Isaiah Mills Elementary 4 20
Kirsch, Foster Cheldelin MS 8 15
Larson, Ben Pleasant Hill MS/HS 12 20
Leong, Alex Pleasant Hill MS/HS 12 25
Megles, Logan Ponderosa Jr HS 6 41
Merino, Zachary Lake Oswego Sr HS 11 142
Mitchell, James EagleRidge HS 11 137
Morones, Angelina Coquille Valley MS 4 26
Moses, Ciaran Fox Hollow 4 35
Murphy, Hunter Pleasant Hill Elementary 8 25
Naghdi, Arya Wilson HS 9 51
Nava, Alex Conger Elementary 4 67
Neupert, Scott Roosevelt ES 5 131
Noble, Kenny Wilson HS 12 40
Noonan, Cliff Marist High School 11 51
Obery, Mason Jane Goodall Environmental 6 55
Obery, Simon Heritage School 3 15
O’Neal, Michael Fowler Middle School 6 30
Orozco, Brandon Cleveland High School 12 15
Orozco, Brian Cleveland High School 12 28
Owens-Buck, Isaac EAGLE Charter School 4 20
Owens-Buck, Noah EAGLE Charter School 5 18
Patrick, Connor Cooper Mountain Elementary 7 18
Pawar, Balreet Pleasant Hill MS/HS 10 66
Pawar, Deepraj Pleasant Hill MS/HS 12 32
Perkins, Sarai Coquille HS 11 23
Perry, Hunter Grant High School 11 18
Pickett, Robert Mills Elementary 5 17
Poznanskaya, Anna Klamath Union HS 11 110
Rabern, Nick South Umpqua HS 11 77
Radkey, Marquis Astor Elementary 5 72
Ramos, Jose Independence Elementary School 5 312
Rink, Joe Lasalle HS 10 17
Ritter, Kaden Home Schooled-Oregon 4 18
Roach, Brayden Mills Elementary 4 72
Rodriguez, Cesar Talmadge MS 6 60
Ronne, Craig Henley Junior High 8 15
Rowland, Lukas Clackamas HS 11 30
Salem, Sahil Sylvan MS (East and West) 8 17
Sears, Cyrus Pelican Elementary 4 17
Sheldon, Nathan Powers High School 9 15
Shen, Kevin Stoller Middle School 7 34
Short, Dylan Ponderosa Jr HS 7 15
Slavik, Jacob Sunset High School 11 35
Suri, Siddharth Lincoln HS 9 42
Thakkar, Devan Oregon Episcopal School 5 19
Tsai, Will Hosford MS 8 81
Valdivia, Justin Cascade Heights Charter 5 19
Venter, Simon South Eugene HS 9 16
Wang, Derek South Eugene HS 10 25
Wang, Jimmy Edison Elementary 6 117
Weathers, Ryan Scholls Heights Elementary 3 257
Wehrli, Avon Rieke Elementary 3 131
Wehrli, Dylan Robert Gray MS 6 85
Weksler, Travis Chief Joseph Elementary 2 37
Wen, David Crescent Valley HS 11 28
Wilder, Mariner Roosevelt Middle School 8 201
Woodward, Josh Conger Elementary 5 16
Wright, Gracie Coquille Valley MS 4 223
Xia, Eric Three Rivers Charter 5 68
Xia, Victor Three Rivers Charter 5 23
Yeuan, Vincent Clackamas HS 11 23
Yin, Timothy Edison Elementary 4 23