Players needing one more Qualifying Tournament to Qualify for OSCF State

[NOTE: April 25, 5pm: FINAL LIST.]  The following players are close to qualifying for the 12th Annual OSCF State Championship in Seaside, Oregon, to take place on Friday and Saturday, May 5-6, 2017. These players have an established rating (>15 lifetime games), but have played in only one OSCF qualifying tournament between 4/29/16 and the date indicated below (NOTE: This list does not take into account USCF-only rated qualifiers; if you have played one and think you should be on this list, please contact us.) They need to participate in one more qualifying tournament between now and April 26, 2017 (and to make sure they have an established rating) to be sure that their qualification is complete. To find those tournaments, look at this calendar, and find events before April 26, 2017 that are listed in green. Sign up, play, and you should be all set. (There are both scholastic events and events at the Portland Chess Club; the latter are generally better for more experienced players, but the G/45 quads, especially, tend to draw a number of less experienced scholastic players.) For more details on qualifying, see this post (esp. #3).

If you don’t see your name on this list, and think it should be here, contact us with details of which qualifying events you have played at. Also, be sure to check our lists of (A) players who have qualified, and (B) players who need an established rating before being eligible to join us at State.

The following list is complete as of the date indicated below, and will be updated occasionally through April 26.

88 Players Need to Participate in One Qualifier to Qualify as of 4-25-2017    
Name School Grade Qualifiers Career Games
Anderson, Collin Alliance Charter Academy 10 1 25
Anderson, Todd Carden Cascade Academy 1 1 15
Ankeney, Ben Athey Creek MS 9 1 61
Ankeney, George West Linn HS 10 1 62
Bagley, Ben Junction City HS 12 1 41
Bagley, Gabe Junction City HS 10 1 26
Barger, Brendan Brixner Jr. High 8 1 25
Barger, Dallin Ferguson Elementary 6 1 20
Beksultan, Baatyr Home Schooled-Oregon 5 1 30
Bundy, Haley Coquille Valley MS 6 1 16
Bundy, Trenton Coquille Valley MS 8 1 88
Callahan, Hannah Coquille HS 10 1 17
Calora, Lauren Mei Catlin Gabel School 9 1 188
Castleberry, Aiden Hope Chinese Charter 4 1 40
Chan, Alvin Woodstock ES 5 1 15
Chrysos, Jalen Meadow Park MS 8 1 24
Cross, Jacob Triad School 7 1 39
Cruz, Olivia Mills Elementary 2 1 30
Curley, Nathaniel Oak Creek 6 1 24
Deng, Leo Jesuit High School 11 1 190
Dentinger, Keegan Klamath Union HS 9 1 43
Duvall, Cassandra Hope Chinese Charter 4 1 27
Espinoza, Indrani Ponderosa Jr HS 6 1 45
Findter, Sam Sherwood Middle School 9 1 19
Foust, Jonah Junction City HS 12 1 41
Frias, Corbin Health Science School 9 1 156
Godil, Zane Valley Catholic School 7 1 202
Gomez, Christian Lasalle HS 11 1 23
Gustina, Berry Charlemagne French Immersion 4 1 25
Halligan, Finn Glencoe Elementary 5 1 29
Harmon, Carter Roosevelt ES 4 1 15
Humphrey, Vincent Ponderosa Jr HS 6 1 30
Hung, Yuh Delphian School 12 1 39
Jacobi, Joshua Sherwood Middle School 7 1 90
Jefferson, Cheveyo Camas Ridge Community School 3 1 15
Johnson, Brandt Roosevelt ES 4 1 15
Johnson, London Ponderosa Jr HS 7 1 15
Kawatra, Pranav Delphian School 12 1 18
Kelly, Connor Hosanna Christian School 5 1 15
Koranne, Advay Catlin Gabel School 9 1 17
Kupitz, Josiah Conger Elementary 5 1 28
Laitinen, Jonathan Roosevelt ES 5 1 15
Lancaster, Sophia Alliance Charter Academy 9 1 85
Lee, Brian Sunset High School 12 1 69
Lee, Timson Delphian School 10 1 49
Lewis, Mason Cooper Mountain Elementary 4 1 64
Lou, Jinghui Lake Oswego Sr HS 12 1 19
Loy, Benjamin Willamette HS 11 1 44
Lyda, Jordan Pleasant Hill MS/HS 11 1 138
Maslennikov, Robert Delphian School 9 1 25
Mattingly, Allison Highland Park Middle 7 1 125
Mcatee, Max Klamath Union HS 11 1 15
Mccutchen, Connor Banks Elementary School 6 1 15
Mcewen, Brennan Access Academy 4 1 43
Mcglasson, Carson Jackson ES 8 1 37
Miller, Casey South Eugene HS 10 1 17
Motes, Emma Junction City HS 10 1 15
Mustonen, Benjamin Holy Trinity Catholic School 8 1 35
Nevue, Nathan Junction City HS 11 1 31
Nguyen, John Lasalle HS 11 1 32
Ornes, John Crescent Valley HS 11 1 307
Parvin, Kole Willamette HS 11 1 19
Peng, Tristan Catlin Gabel School 9 1 98
Petersen, Simon Lasalle HS 12 1 69
Peterson, Bryce Roosevelt ES 4 1 25
Peterson, Dallin Roosevelt ES 2 1 15
Phung, Melissa Hillsboro High School 12 1 76
Prince, Caleb Coquille Valley MS 9 1 102
Reimann, Alexander Cottage Grove HS 11 1 41
Reyes, Jonas Beach ES 5 1 15
Rockl, Dakota Delphian School 11 1 74
Rouffy, Libby Sylvan MS (East and West) 9 1 67
Roy, Lance Home Schooled-Oregon 12 1 269
Ryu, Calvin Sylvan MS (East and West) 8 1 85
Sale, Alexander Happy Valley ES 3 1 21
Schlechter, Joe Lincoln HS 10 1 108
Siddiqui, Yusef Access Academy 7 1 119
Stedman, Sophia Robert Gray MS 7 1 15
Sun, Johnny Delphian School 11 1 25
Sun, Leonardo Cheldelin MS 9 1 214
Sun, Maxwell Cheldelin MS 11 1 248
Swanson, Stephen Home Schooled-Oregon 10 1 35
Valdivia, Justin Cascade Heights Charter 8 1 65
Van Ryzin, Brendan Camas Ridge Community School 4 1 31
Vianna, Phillip Delphian School 12 1 51
Weigand, Andreas Junction City HS 12 1 26
Wheeler, Indra Hope Chinese Charter 2 1 20
Zhang, Allen Lake Oswego Sr HS 10 1 123