Players needing one more OSCF Qualifier tournament to qualify for Seaside 2015

The following players are close to qualifying for the 10th Annual OSCF State Championship in Seaside, Oregon, to take place on Friday and Saturday, April 24-25, 2015.  These players have an established rating (>15 lifetime games), but have played in only one OSCF qualifying tournament between 4/13/14 and today (NOTE:  This list does not take into account USCF-only rated qualifiers.)  They need to participate in one more qualifying tournament between now and April 15 (and to make sure they have an established rating) to be sure that their qualification is complete.  To find those tournaments, look at this calendar, and find events before April 15, 2015 that are listed in green.  Sign up, play, and you should be all set.  (There are both scholastic events and events at the Portland Chess Club; the latter are generally better for more experienced players, but the G/45 quads, especially, tend to draw a number of less experienced scholastic players.).  For more details on qualifying, see this post (esp. #3).

If you don’t see your name on this list, and think it should be here, contact us with details of which qualifying events you have played at.  Also, be sure to check our lists of (A) players who have qualified, and (B) players who need an established rating before being eligible to join us at State.

The following list is complete as of 7pm, April 9, 2015.  It will NOT be updated further before the final qualification list; all final qualified players will be listed on the master list of qualified players.

106 Players Need to Participate in One Qualifier to Qualify (as of 4-6-2015)    
Name School Grade Qualifiers Career Games
Aditya, Neal Westview HS 10 1 219
Alkaev, Ilya Lenox Elementary School 3 1 23
Alkaev, Mike Lenox Elementary School 6 1 22
Allers, Josh Sellwood MS 8 1 25
Andersen, Katelyn South Umpqua HS 12 1 62
Anderson-Blankenship, Francis Camas Ridge Community School 4 1 26
Awh, Jimi Fox Hollow 3 1 29
Bezhan, Stan Clackamas HS 11 1 52
Blake, Gideon Roosevelt ES 3 1 20
Booth, Ethan Holcomb Elementary 5 1 122
Brookshire, Faith Ann Ponderosa Jr HS 7 1 40
Byrne, Charles Delphian School 12 1 60
Carlton, Caleb Klamath Union HS 12 1 40
Charles, Elias Sellwood MS 8 1 22
Cowperthwaite, Matthew Sylvan MS (East and West) 7 1 44
Cox, Sarah Klamath Union HS 9 1 29
Crabtree, Lane Pleasant Hill MS/HS 8 1 110
Craig, James Camas Ridge Community School 5 1 35
Dai, Kevin Cheldelin MS 6 1 141
Daniels, Thaddeus Home Schooled-Oregon 8 1 24
Dean, Steele Junction City HS 12 1 25
Degroot, Hailey Roosevelt ES 5 1 15
Denison, Carson Cheldelin MS 12 1 113
Dentinger, Hayden Klamath Union HS 10 1 70
Drouin, Jacob Ponderosa Jr HS 8 1 15
Duricka, Joshua Laurel Ridge MS 10 1 27
Eads, Isaac Junction City HS 10 1 30
Eads, Isaiah Junction City HS 12 1 46
Eaton, Moria Lasalle HS 12 1 36
Eskandari, Arthur Delphian School 11 1 47
Faber, Nathan Pleasant Hill MS/HS 9 1 125
Foskett, Caroline Camas Ridge Community School 5 1 42
Foust, Jonah Junction City HS 10 1 18
Freck, Ivan Camas Ridge Community School 6 1 29
Gates, Duncan Grant High School 10 1 73
Gavin, Dawson Hosanna Christian School 8 1 20
Guastadisegni, Zach Lincoln HS 11 1 18
Hakanson, Jaden Ponderosa Jr HS 6 1 25
Harper, Tim Wilsonville HS 10 1 55
Hay, Keyshawn Willamette HS 12 1 18
Huffman, Samantha Coquille Valley MS 7 1 151
Hung, Yuh Delphian School 10 1 25
Hunter, Kye Cheldelin MS 10 1 59
Hunter, Michael Cheldelin MS 12 1 37
Huseby, Cole Rieke Elementary 6 1 36
James, Isaiah Mills Elementary 5 1 30
Johnston, Jaidyn Hallman Elementary 5 1 63
Klochkova, Elena Jacob Wismer Elementary School 2 1 20
Kocher, Cameron Beaverton HS 11 1 201
Kooyman, Evan Ashbrook Independent School 8 1 132
Lee, Holden Lincoln HS 9 1 25
Lee, Timson Delphian School 8 1 35
Leonard, Ryan Lake Oswego Jr HS 8 1 25
Lowe-Rogstad, Owen Winterhaven School 7 1 50
Luce, Tatjana Klamath Union HS 9 1 50
Mcglasson, Carson Jackson ES 6 1 26
Mcgonigle, Jacob Ponderosa Jr HS 8 1 42
Meo, John Grant High School 9 1 18
Merino, Zachary Lake Oswego Sr HS 12 1 26
Min, Jin Hong Delphian School 10 1 20
Moncada, Emmanuel South Meadows MS 8 1 23
Morones, Angelina Coquille-Lincoln Elementary 5 1 145
Morones, Jessica Coquille-Lincoln Elementary 5 1 18
Murray, Dillon Gresham HS 12 1 97
Mynear, Haley Klamath Union HS 10 1 27
Naumoff, Joshua Winterhaven School 3 1 44
Naumoff, Peter Winterhaven School 5 1 44
Neupert, Scott Roosevelt ES 6 1 20
Nguyen, Kevin Lincoln HS 9 1 78
Norman, Dashaun Ponderosa Jr HS 8 1 20
O’Bannon-Renaud, Preston Pacific Crest Community School 9 1 15
Pasha, Baasil Cooper Mountain Elementary 6 1 64
Pawar, Balreet Pleasant Hill MS/HS 11 1 89
Peebles, Wiley Sheldon HS 11 1 44
Pham, Chris Lincoln HS 9 1 87
Pickett, Robert Ponderosa Jr HS 6 1 23
Poznanskaya, Anna Klamath Union HS 12 1 77
Reimann, Alexander Cottage Grove HS 9 1 15
Reynolds, Quinn Ashbrook Independent School 5 1 131
Richardson, Sean Lasalle HS 11 1 75
Roach, Brayden Mills Elementary 5 1 19
Ronlov, Logan Home Schooled-Oregon 12 1 112
Sah, Ashwin Jesuit High School 10 1 203
Sears, Cyrus Conger Elementary 5 1 24
Sevey, Brendon Willamette HS 12 1 46
Sevey, Christian Willamette HS 10 1 29
Sharan, Pranav Lake Oswego Sr HS 11 1 364
Shen, Lyman Lake Oswego Sr HS 11 1 47
Strigul, Alexander Class Academy 2 1 83
Sun, Maxwell Cheldelin MS 9 1 243
Thibert, Brayden Mountain View Elementary 4 1 51
Thompson, Nathaniel Talmadge MS 6 1 42
Trinh, Brandon Metzger Elementary School 4 1 18
Vann, Jonathan Astor Elementary 4 1 15
Varma, Kapil Westview HS 9 1 155
Villa, Kristian Junction City HS 10 1 22
Wilhour, Maia Bohemia Elementary 4 1 17
Woods, Carson Obsidian Middle School 6 1 66
Woods, Cody Obsidian Middle School 7 1 65
Woods, Elizabeth John Tuck Elementary 3 1 63
Woodward, Josh Ponderosa Jr HS 6 1 29
Xia, Alec Findley Elementary 7 1 39
Ying, Andy Prairie Mountain Elementary 3 1 31
Yu, Bo-Bae Lake Oswego Jr HS 7 1 58
Yu, Jin Lake Oswego Jr HS 7 1 58