Players Needing an Established Rating to Play at OSCF State

The following players are close to qualifying for the 13th Annual OSCF State Championship in Seaside, Oregon, to take place on April 13–14, 2018 as of the March 31, 2018.

These players have played at least two qualifying tournaments, but need an established NWSRS rating—playing 15 or more lifetime NWSRS rated games. For more details on how to make that happen, see this post (esp. #2). For more details on qualifying, see here.

If you don’t see your name on this list, and think you have played 15 NWSRS rated games (you can look up your number of NWSRS games in the online NWSRS system), contact us with details of what tournaments/games you have played. Remember, not all chess tournaments submit their games for rating, for example, Chess for Success tournaments.

If you’re on this list, you need to play more NWSRS-rated games to get to a total lifetime games of 15 before April 4, 2018.  You can do that at any OSCF tournament, found on the NWSRS calendar, or see requirements for NWSRS ratings and details on how to play in-house games and get them submitted for NWSRS rating.

You can also check the lists of players who have qualifiedplayers who need one more qualifier before being eligible to join us at State, and players needing one more qualifying tournament and more games to establish their rating to qualify.

 

Players with 2 qualifiers but needing more games to establish their rating as of March 31, 2018
Name School Grade Qualifiers NWSRS Career Games
Abedini, Eideen Hope Chinese Charter 2 2 10
Abulohoun, Mujahed Delphian School 7 2 9
Aguiar, Athena Sheldon HS 11 2 7
Alig, Zach North Plains ES 5 2 13
Allene, Aarush Jacob Wismer Elementary School 4 3 9
Arnold, Torie Corvallis HS 9 2 8
Bakke, Hudson Home Schooled-Oregon 6 3 9
Bartlog, Maren Cottage Grove HS 10 2 13
Bedney, Alex Willamette HS 10 2 9
Beidler, Ruby Hayhurst-Odyssey 2 2 10
Bettger, Elijah Hayhurst-Odyssey 5 2 10
Bhdrardwaj, Nia Class Academy 1 2 6
Boutilier, Elijah Hoover Elementary K 2 10
Breger, Grant Duniway Elementary School 4 2 10
Brown, Faith Corvallis HS 9 2 11
Browner, Lucas Ridgewood ES 3 3 9
Burmeister, Tate Hayhurst-Odyssey 2 2 9
Calhoun, Rickie Corvallis HS 9 3 12
Carter, Ayden Coquille-Lincoln Elementary 3 2 8
Carter, Derek Alliance Charter Academy 3 2 10
Chang, Brandon Stoller Middle School 8 2 6
Chen, Andrew Happy Valley MS 7 3 14
Chen, Cyrus Adams Elementary School 3 3 11
Chen, Jiaxi River Grove Elementary 5 3 9
Chitram, Rahul Elmonica Elem 4 2 9
Christensen, Reese Garfield Elementary 5 2 9
Coaty, Lincoln Triad School 2 2 10
Davis, Grant Yujin Gakuen Japanese Immersion School 3 2 10
Deval, Anirudh Bonny Slope Elementary 4 2 6
Di, Emma Cheldelin MS 6 2 7
Di, Theordore Hoover Elementary 1 2 8
Dodge, Brian Myrtle Point HS 7 2 14
Dolan, Aidan Linus Pauling Middle School 7 2 8
Dong, Weifeng Corvallis HS 12 3 13
Duncan, Chris Sabin Access School 3 2 14
Ebeid, Yaseen Home Schooled-Oregon 6 2 9
Erickson, Alex Rock Creek ES K 3 9
Erickson, Katie Rock Creek ES 4 2 5
Essaid, Adam Bridlemile Elementary 2 2 14
Esteban, Alex Franciscan Montessori Earth School 3 2 10
Ezra, Neo Delphian School 8 2 9
Falk, Ezra Access Academy 3 3 11
Foley, Elliot Philomath HS 10 2 8
Forrest, Emerson Home Schooled-Oregon 3 2 9
Forsythe, Holly Charlemagne French Immersion 1 3 13
Foster, Colton Hayhurst-Odyssey 2 2 7
Gallagher, Austin Coquille-Lincoln Elementary 3 2 9
Garcia, Leon Ashbrook Independent School 7 2 10
Garcia, Savannah Mills Elementary 4 3 14
Garg, Taneesh Jacob Wismer Elementary School 2 2 8
Gouthu, Vineet Corvallis HS 12 3 13
Greenwalt, Makenna Happy Valley MS 9 2 13
Grover, Cyrus Oregon Episcopal School 3 4 12
Hamilton, Ben Edison Elementary 2 2 10
Hannigan-Downs, Seth Linus Pauling Middle School 7 4 14
Henig, Cody Metzger Elementary School 2 2 8
Hu, Allison Bonny Slope Elementary 3 2 6
Hu, Audrey Bonny Slope Elementary 5 2 5
Huang, Rex Lake Grove Elementary 2 2 7
Huff, Josie French American School 1 2 10
Hughes, Claire Home Schooled-Oregon 5 2 13
Hughes, Gabriel Home Schooled-Oregon 1 2 10
Hugo, Spencer Phonics Phactory 6 2 9
Irish, Shonnalee New Horizon Christian 3 2 10
Jensen, Jack Roosevelt ES 5 2 10
Jensen, Wyatt Roosevelt ES 5 2 10
Ji, Alex Oregon Episcopal School 2 3 13
Jinlu, Craig Chinese Immersion School 1 2 10
Jones, James Franciscan Montessori Earth School 3 2 9
Joye, Charlie Charlemagne French Immersion 4 2 8
Jungjohan, Ansel Edgewood Elementary 3 2 11
Karpov, Inna Findley Elementary 2 2 12
Kersey, Huck Roosevelt ES 1 2 10
Kleinjan, Collin Triad School 4 2 10
Koenders, Grant Jacob Wismer Elementary School 3 3 9
Kolman, Ben International School of Beaverton 4 2 6
Lane, Ryan Pleasant Hill MS/HS 6 2 7
Lassett-Egbert, Grace Ponderosa Jr HS 7 2 10
Lerch, Jack Jacob Wismer Elementary School 4 2 8
Li, Lucas Adams Elementary School K 3 11
Liao, William Jacob Wismer Elementary School 1 3 13
Lister, Aven Myrtle Crest 5 2 13
Ma, Alan Stoller Middle School 7 2 6
Maki, Calvin Opal School 6 2 11
Moore, Ian Delphian School 7 3 14
Moyer, Riley Prairie Mountain Elementary 5 2 12
Muzuraimov, Baiel Corvallis HS 12 2 10
Myrick, Sophie Charlemagne French Immersion K 2 8
Nandakumar, Krishiv Springville K-8 School 4 2 10
Newman, Alex Edison Elementary 3 2 10
Nunn, Zeke New Horizon Christian 5 2 10
O’Kelly, Allie Triad School 4 2 10
Olson, Beckett Alameda ES 5 2 11
Olson, Felix Alameda ES 1 2 10
Ostrovsky, Sarah Camas Ridge Community School 1 2 9
Parke, Karizma Danebo ES 6 2 4
Parker, Miles Patterson Elementary 4 5 12
Paz, Nathan Santiam Christian MS/HS 6 2 8
Ramirez, Ryder Roosevelt ES K 2 10
Ranawat, Shreya Jacob Wismer Elementary School 3 2 7
Rasmussen, Asher Home Schooled-Oregon 4 2 10
Raviolo, Jiovanni Roosevelt Middle School 7 2 10
Ritter, Ethyn Junction City HS 9 2 12
Roninger, Logan New Horizon Christian 2 2 10
Sarvepalli, Sree Scholls Heights Elementary 4 2 7
Sha, David Stoller Middle School 8 2 6
Shaikh, Nooman Jacob Wismer Elementary School 4 4 12
Shivakumar, Rajath Jacob Wismer Elementary School 3 2 8
Simmons, Logan Charlemagne French Immersion 5 2 11
Snider, Kellen Twality MS 7 2 7
Spears, Luke Wilsonville HS 11 2 10
Sprenger, Lewis Camas Ridge Community School 3 2 10
Stormo, Tyler Marist High School 11 2 12
Surapaneni, Ruthvik SATO ES 1 2 4
Swancutt, Sarah Junction City HS 10 2 14
Tabb, Chase Banks Elementary School 3 2 8
Tamburro, Oliver Sherwood Middle School 8 2 10
Tedrick, Estelle Junction City HS 10 2 13
Templin, Luke Pleasant Hill MS/HS 7 2 14
Thompson, Cash Roosevelt ES 2 2 10
Tom, Ciana Cooper Mountain Elementary 2 2 10
Valdez, Enzo Cottage Grove HS 9 2 11
Vemula, Prabhas Stoller Middle School 8 2 6
Vivek, Nina Charlemagne French Immersion 4 2 7
Waddell, Iain Marist High School 11 2 14
Wilson, Kylie Amity ES 4 2 8
Wright-Hay, Jack Camas Ridge Community School 3 2 9
Yang, Ryman Roosevelt Middle School 6 2 10
Ye, Louis Catlin Gabel School 9 2 11
Young, Alex Myrtle Point HS 7 2 14
Young, Caden Charlemagne French Immersion K 2 8
Youssif, Sara Corvallis HS 12 2 10
Yu, Yedong Jacob Wismer Elementary School 3 2 4
Zhang, Ryan Lake Oswego Sr HS 9 3 9
Zhou, Max Adams Elementary 4 2 9
Zhu, Jiahua Ridgewood ES 3 3 9