Fall 2011 All-Stars

The Fall All-Stars List was compiled as of August 31, 2011. To be considered for the All-Stars, you must have been an active, Oregon-based, scholastic chess player in good standing for the current trimester (in this case, May 1, 2011 through August 31, 2011) and have an established rating. Players must have played at least one rated game (NWSRS or USCF) in the trimester. Rankings are based on the highest established rating attained in the year prior to August 31. Any player on one or more of the winter, spring or fall lists — or on the Lifetime Achievement list, published in the fall — is eligible to participate in the All-Stars Invitational on Oct. 14 at the Oregon State Capitol building! Next List: December 31, 2011.

Name City/Town

Highest Established Rating

Seniors/Juniors
1 Alexandra Botez Clackamas 2048
2 Steven Witt Hillsboro 1778
3 Collin Goldman Eagle Point 1580
4 Gavin Megson Clackamas 1552
5 Aaron Pikus Beaverton 1540
6 Jessica Ross Coquille 1500
7 Bryce Eng Portland 1471
8 Matthew Stevens Portland 1455
9 Casey Ford Portland 1273
10 Alex Petersen Portland 1252
Sophomores
1 Calvin Parnon Corvallis 1824
2 Matt Dalthorp Corvallis 1737
3 Austin Nguyen Beaverton 1590
4 Ian Dickson Corvallis 1299
5 Varun Sah Portland 1233
6 Tucker Price Portland 1225
7 Matthew Crim Myrtle Point 1071
8 Thomas Kneeland Corvallis 1036
9 Tanner Flood Coquille 922
10 Dane Ramirez Coquille 741
Freshmen
1 David Wen Corvallis 1828
2 Erik Skalnes Eugene 1715
3 Benjamin Pikus Beaverton 1586
4 Takuma Sato-Duncan Portland 1540
5 Dillon Murray Gresham 1427
6 Jacob Slavik Beaverton 1380
7 Kaitlyn Davidson Coquille 1187
8 Sarai Perkins Coquille 1129
9 Gil Parnon Corvallis 1058
10 Noah Schuetze Corvallis 857
8th Grade
1 Aaron Grabinsky Coquille 1559
2 Dhruva Chatterjee Wilsonville 1553
3 Clemen Deng Portland 1512
4 Pranav Sharan Portland 1452
5 Hailey Riley Coquille 1207
6 Marjorie Sheiman Portland 1120
7 Dylan Huard Portland 895
8 Michael Schrader Myrtle Point 855
9 Devon Berg Coquille 608
10 Kyle Bowman Coquille 497
7th Grade
1 Ashwin Sah Portland 1562
2 Gabriel Skoro Portland 1530
3 Valentin Molchanov Beaverton 1374
4 James Chen Salem 1360
5 Preston Fenimore Portland 1331
6 Venkat Doddapaneni Portland 1302
7 Nathan Jewell Portland 1301
8 Rahul Majmudar Portland 1291
9 Neal Aditya Portland 1255
10 Kaden Johnson Coquille 1146
6th Grade
1 Maxwell Sun Corvallis 1718
2 Josiah Perkins Coquille 1399
3 Leo Deng Portland 1382
4 John Ornes Corvallis 1217
5 Jackson Christian Aumsville 1046
6 Henry Hochstatter Portland 954
7 Rhusha Arramreddy Portland 804
8 Foster Kirsch Corvallis 714
9 JJ Newman Coquille 611
10 Kapil Varma McMinville 489
5th Grade
1 Liam Booth Portland 1494
2 Ethan Allison Bend 1376
3 Seth Talyansky Portland 1372
4 Jake Winkler Portland 1269
5 Hansen Lian Portland 1155
6 Andrew Sheiman Portland 1143
7 Everett Carstens Portland 1096
8 Grant Chen Portland 1046
9 Randy Zhang Portland 978
10 Tapabrata Ghosh Portland 964
4th Grade
1 Andrea Botez Happy Valley 1301
2 Leonardo Sun Corvallis 1288
3 Marshal Xu Portland 1278
4 Jeffery Sun Lake Oswego 1199
5 James Maslen Portland 955
6 Max Franklin Corvallis 908
7 Neal Ornes Corvallis 905
8 Travis Albers Oregon City 868
9 Samantha Huffman Coquille 763
10 Paul Denison Corvallis 754
3rd Grade
1 Colin Liu Portland 1195
2 Kevin Dai Corvallis 960
3 Joshua Grabinsky Coquille 949
4 Adam Strand Corvallis 885
5 Sean Uan-zo-li Portland 883
6 Andreu Martin Corvallis 814
7 Garrison Christian Aumsville 645
8 Kai Schlegelmann Corvallis 592
9 Joe Bush Portland 403
1st/2nd Grade
1 Praveer Sharan Lake Oswego 1372
2 Ankur Moolky Tigard 1168
3 Harvey Beleiciks Salem 887
4 Fedor Semenov Portland 844
5 Quinn Reynolds Corvallis 834
6 Kushal Pai Portland 779
7 Mackenzie Collard Coquille 697
8 Arlo Maslen Portland 645
9 Angelina Morones Coquille 579
10 Gracie Wright Coquille 546