2018 Winter All Stars

The Winter 2018 All-Stars List has been compiled for rated events completed between September 1, 2018, and December 31, 2018.  To be considered for the All-Stars, you must have been an active, Oregon-based, scholastic chess player in grades K-12 in good standing for the current trimester (in this case, during the above dates) and have achieved an established rating. Players must have played at least one regular rated game (NWSRS or USCF) in the trimester. Rankings for those students are based on the highest established rating attained in the trimester, as determined by the maximum of the highest established NWSRS rating held during the trimester and the highest established USCF published monthly rating from the supplements published October 2018 through January 2018.  Do let us know if you think that you see something incorrect in the list, and we’ll check and add you if necessary.

All-Stars lists are published each trimester of the year. Any player on one or more of the winter, spring or summer lists — or on the 2018 Lifetime Achievement list (to be published next fall), or any member of the Order of the Knight who has played a NWSRS rated game between 9/1/18 and 8/31/98 — will be eligible to participate in the 2019 12th Annual Oregon All-Stars Invitational, which we plan to hold in October 2019 (details to come in September). Congratulations to everyone on the list!

Seniors
1 TALYANSKY, SETH Portland 2288
2 MOORE, MICHAEL Corvallis 1990
3 LIAN, HANSEN Portland 1758
4 WINKLER, JAKE Portland 1748
5 GUPTA, AVI Portland 1706
6 BOOTH, LIAM Oregon City 1633
7 RICHARDSON, NICHOLAS Portland 1612
8 NEE, MITCHELL Portland 1523
9 BAGOYO, MASON Beaverton 1501
10 LEUNGPATHOMARAM, MATHUS Portland 1365
Juniors
1 WU, ETHAN Portland 1965
2 BOTEZ, ANDREA Clackamas 1939
3 SOIFFER, DUNCAN Portland 1732
4 XU, MARSHAL Portland 1672
5 LEE, NATHANIEL Portland 1600
6 NG, CHRISTOPHER Portland 1566
7 GREHAN, SINAN Portland 1538
8 MASLEN, JAMES Portland 1512
9 BROMLEY, JOSHUA Portland 1471
10 HERFORD, SAMUEL Corvallis 1390
Sophmores
1 GRABINSKY, JOSHUA Coquille 2253
2 MCCOY, OWEN Eugene 2243
3 ZHANG, GAVIN Portland 2025
4 FELDMAN, KONNER Portland 1950
5 MCCLAIN, JACK WOO Eugene 1842
6 KODITHYALA, RAJ Portland 1839
7 UAN-ZO-LI, SEAN Portland 1820
8 LIU, COLIN Portland 1744
9 MA, DAVID Sherwood 1729
10 SCHUFF, MICHAEL Portland 1620
Freshmen
1 SEMENOV, FEDYA Beaverton 1749
2 PAI, KUSHAL Portland 1742
3 ROSHU, DAVID Clackamas 1655
4 MASLEN, ARLO Portland 1485
5 ROSHU, CASSANDRA Clackamas 1473
6 KLINGLER, ANDRE Portland 1435
7 TRIEU, WESLEY Happy Valley 1336
8 MCCLAIN, ALEJANDRO Eugene 1333
9 HERKER, DUSTIN Coquille 1296
10 GUO, WILLIAM Portland 1294
8th Grade
1 PENG, SHUNKAI Beaverton 2411
2 LANCASTER, CARTER Oregon City 1682
3 LIU, KYLE Portland 1588
4 FELDMAN, NEENA Portland 1577
5 STANCESCU, ANDREI Lake Oswego 1569
6 ANDERSON, DANIEL Hillsboro 1520
7 THAO, PAHLYCHAI Oregon City 1513
8 RATHORE MUTHU, KABIR Portland 1444
9 STRIGUL, MICHAEL Beaverton 1399
10 BUCKNER, MO Portland 1336
7th Grade
1 NAIR, ROSHEN Portland 2005
2 LU, RYAN Beaverton 1687
3 CHANG, CALVIN Portland 1664
4 VO, IAN Eugene 1587
5 WONG, EGAN Portland 1543
6 SASTRY, ROHAN Portland 1501
7 YANG, ARNOLD Portland 1481
8 BOYCE, ALEXANDRE Portland 1446
9 LIU, BOB Portland 1407
10 SHREE, NESARA Portland 1326
6th Grade
1 TANG, ZOEY Portland 1903
2 ERARD, ERIC Beaverton 1787
3 ZHANG, ETHAN Portland 1584
4 BROMWELL, CULLEN Portland 1369
5 WANG, MARK Lake Oswego 1368
6 LEONG, ALBERT Portland 1367
7 MORRISSEY, CHRISTOPHER Lake Oswego 1316
8 MASLEN, PAUL Portland 1256
9 FAHIM, AMMAR Beaverton 1232
10 MCCOOG, PARKER Portland 1204
5th Grade
1 NOBLES, WILL Portland 1557
2 SONG, ZACHARY Beaverton 1487
3 SCHAAL, ELIJAH Beaverton 1375
4 ISAACS, MANU Portland 1351
5 ADIRAJU, VIMAL Portland 1297
6 UAN-ZO-LI, ANDREW Portland 1261
7 KONG, DAVID Lake Oswego 1226
8 PRIEST, LIAM Eugene 1172
9 CHAN, AIDAN Portland 1153
10 AGARWAL, ARJUN Beaverton 1146
4th Grade
1 SRIPADA, HAVISH Portland 1794
2 WU, ABBIE West Linn 1743
3 SU, YUFEI Eugene 1483
4 KODARAPU, ISHAAN Portland 1394
5 ARORA, TANAY Hillsboro 1374
6 ARTUROV, MIKHAIL Portland 1235
7 WESTLUND, HENRY Portland 1232
8 SRIPATHI, PRAJNA Portland 1226
9 PENTAKOTA, TANISH Portland 1192
10 YOUNG, BRANDON Eugene 1162
3rd Grade
1 TANG, AUSTIN Portland 1728
2 LYKINS, PACE Portland 1480
3 GUPTA, SAAHIL Hillsboro 1370
4 ADEBOLU, ADEMIDUN Portland 1246
5 HUANG, REX Lake Oswego 1138
6 TAN, JAMIE Portland 1009
7 GIRON, BENJAMIN Portland 920
8 SVOBODA, JULIAN Eugene 918
T9 THAO, KEV Oregon City 915
T9 KONG, JOHN Lake Oswego 915
2nd Grade
1 SRIPADA, ANISHA Portland 1073
2 GENG, WILLIAM Portland 962
3 NI, OWEN Lake Oswego 940
4 PATEL, KRISH HAMESH Beaverton 885
5 CONTRERAS, ANDREW Beaverton 848
6 DI, TEDDY Corvallis 741
7 SNIDER, BOWEN Durham 734
8 CHANG, CONRAD Portland 732
9 JINLU, CRAIG Eugene 701
10 FORSYTHE, HOLLY Eugene 637
1st Grade
1 COMPTON, JACKSON Portland 927
2 LYKINS, ANNIKA Portland 821
3 IYENGAR, VARUN Portland 741
4 PRIEST, KIERAN Eugene 680
5 THATIPATRI, TEJAS Beaverton 661
6 HOLBROOK, AIDAN Happy Valley 655
7 NEUFELD, LYNDON Portland 474
8 SHARAN, SAURAV Portland 406
Kindergarten
1 SALAPATI, SRITEJA Beaverton 586