2018 Spring All Stars

The Spring 2018 All-Stars List has been compiled for rated events completed prior to May 7, 2018.  To be considered for the All-Stars, you must have been an active, Oregon-based, scholastic chess player in grades K-12 in good standing for the current trimester and have achieved an established rating. Players must have played at least one regular rated game (NWSRS or USCF) in the trimester. Rankings for those students are based on the highest established rating attained in the trimester, as determined by the maximum of the highest established NWSRS rating held during the trimester and the highest established USCF published monthly rating from the USCF supplements published covering the trimester.  Do let us know if you think that you see something incorrect in the list, and we’ll check and add you if necessary.

Congratulations to everyone on the list!

Seniors
   1 SUN, MAXWELL                   Corvallis           2008
   2 PERKINS, JOSIAH                Coquille            1924
   3 GAGE-TOMLINSON, TORREY         Pleasant Hill       1756
   4 TANG, JIMMY                    Portland            1627
   5 OLSEN, ANDERS                  Portland            1594
   6 BEDNARK, RIVER                 Portland            1526
   7 LEE, HOLDEN                    Portland            1519
   8 DENG, LEO                      Portland            1515
   9 KITCHENS, DANIEL B             Hillsboro           1502
  10 LINDER, SAM                    Portland            1481


Juniors
   1 TALYANSKY, SETH                Portland            2276
   2 MOORE, MICHAEL                 Corvallis           1885
   3 WINKLER, JAKE                  Portland            1758
   4 LIAN, HANSEN                   Portland            1748
   5 GUPTA, AVI                     Portland            1695
   6 BOOTH, LIAM                    Oregon City         1633
   7 RICHARDSON, NICHOLAS           Portland            1595
   8 BAGOYO, MASON                  Beaverton           1475
   9 NEE, MITCHELL                  Portland            1446
  10 KLESHCHEV, ANDREI              Eugene              1433


Sophmores
   1 WU, ETHAN                      Portland            1994
   2 BOTEZ, ANDREA                  Clackamas           1924
   3 XU, MARSHAL                    Portland            1699
   4 SOIFFER, DUNCAN                Portland            1690
   5 LEE, NATHANIEL                 Portland            1612
   6 NG, CHRISTOPHER                Portland            1558
   7 GREHAN, SINAN                  Portland            1554
   8 MASLEN, JAMES                  Portland            1516
   9 FISHER, DANNY                  Portland            1513
  10 BROMLEY, JOSHUA                Portland            1494


Freshmen
   1 MCCOY, OWEN                                        2213
   2 GRABINSKY, JOSHUA              Coquille            2206
   3 ZHANG, GAVIN                   Portland            1992
   4 FELDMAN, KONNER                Portland            1851
   5 KODITHYALA, RAJ                Portland            1768
   6 MCCLAIN, JACK WOO                                  1744
   7 UAN-ZO-LI, SEAN                Portland            1735
   8 LIU, COLIN                     Portland            1730
   9 MA, DAVID                      Sherwood            1672
  10 DIANA, NICK                    Portland            1649


8th Grade
  T1 PAI, KUSHAL                    Portland            1723
  T1 SEMENOV, FEDYA                                     1723
   3 ROSHU, DAVID                   Happy Valley        1710
   4 DOSSIN, VICTOR                 Eugene              1670
   5 ROSHU, CASSANDRA               Happy Valley        1539
   6 MASLEN, ARLO                   Portland            1490
   7 TAN, NATHANIEL                 Hillsboro           1483
   8 HO, CODY                       Portland            1388
   9 TRAN, ETHAN                    Happy Valley        1385
  10 TRIEU, WESLEY                  Happy Valley        1383


7th Grade
   1 PENG, SHUNKAI                  Beaverton           2407
   2 LANCASTER, CARTER              Oregon City         1659
   3 ANDERSON, DANIEL               Hillsboro           1557
   4 LIU, KYLE                      Portland            1547
   5 FELDMAN, NEENA                 Portland            1511
   6 RATHORE MUTHU, KABIR           Portland            1461
   7 THAO, PAHLYCHAI                Oregon City         1389
   8 PASADHIKA, UNO                 Portland            1338
   9 GULLUNG, CHARLIE               Portland            1323
  10 MATHERLY, BRENNEN              Eugene              1316


6th Grade
   1 NAIR, ROSHEN                   Portland            1859
   2 VO, IAN                        Eugene              1683
   3 CHANG, CALVIN                  Portland            1576
   4 LU, RYAN                       Beaverton           1517
   5 WONG, EGAN                     Portland            1475
   6 WUNDERLE, MASON                Portland            1456
   7 SASTRY, ROHAN                  Beaverton           1446
   8 LIU, BOB                       Portland            1435
   9 TRUONG, ETHAN                  Happy Valley        1334
  10 PETERSON, MAXWELL              Portland            1307


5th Grade
   1 TANG, ZOEY                     Portland            1753
   2 ERARD, ERIC                    Portland            1728
   3 ZHANG, ETHAN                   Portland            1483
   4 MCCOOG, PARKER                 Portland            1277
   5 LEONG, ALBERT                  Portland            1269
   6 WANG, MARK                     Lake Oswego         1243
   7 FAHIM, AMMAR                   Beaverton           1237
   8 BROMWELL, CULLEN               Portland            1206
   9 LANCASTER, LIAM                Oregon City         1201
  10 AGARWAL, ARYAN                 Portland            1172


4th Grade
   1 SONG, ZACHARY                  Beaverton           1436
   2 SCHAAL, ELIJAH                 Beaverton           1346
   3 NOBLES, WILL                   Portland            1345
   4 ISAACS, MANU                   Portland            1309
   5 ADIRAJU, VIMAL                 Portland            1268
   6 KONG, DAVID                    Lake Oswego         1248
   7 UAN-ZO-LI, ANDREW              Portland            1186
   8 MCCOY, KEVIN                                       1156
   9 WOODWARD, TRENT                Tigard              1002
  10 BROOKS, ETHAN                  Portland            1000


3rd Grade
   1 WU, ABBIE                      West Linn           1675
   2 SRIPADA, HAVISH                Portland            1638
   3 SU, YUFEI                      Eugene              1396
   4 WESTLUND, HENRY                Portland            1358
   5 KODARAPU, ISHAAN               Portland            1320
   6 ARTUROV, MIKHAIL               Portland            1256
   7 YOUNG, BRANDON                 Eugene              1112
   8 WALIMBE, AADI                  Portland            1091
   9 FARLEY, SAM                    Eugene              1064
  10 OSTROVSKY, VALERIE             Eugene              1003


2nd Grade
   1 TANG, AUSTIN                   Portland            1566
   2 LYKINS, PACE                   Portland            1361
   3 GUPTA, SAAHIL                  Hillsboro           1250
   4 ADEBOLU, ADEMIDUN              Portland            1084
   5 TAN, JAMIE                     Portland            1008
   6 KONG, JOHN                     Lake Oswego          953
   7 MOTHUKURI, AKHIL               Portland             934
   8 SVOBODA, JULIAN                Eugene               872
   9 THAO, KEV                      Oregon City          870
  10 KAPOOR, ATHARV                 Beaverton            856


1st Grade
   1 NI, OWEN                       Lake Oswego         1069
   2 SRIPADA, ANISHA                Portland            1062
   3 GENG, WILLIAM                  Portland            1005
   4 CONTRERAS, ANDREW              Beaverton            836
   5 SNIDER, BOWEN                  Durham               761
   6 PATEL, KRISH HAMESH            Beaverton            727
   7 CHANG, CONRAD                  Portland             718
   8 ERDMANN, SILAS                 Eugene               694
   9 SHREE, INCHARA                 Beaverton            604
  10 QADIR, ZOYA                    North Bend           513


Kindergarten
   1 LYKINS, ANNIKA                 Portland             756
   2 COMPTON, JACKSON               Portland             702
   3 THATIPATRI, TEJAS              Beaverton            550