2017 Spring All Stars

The Spring 2017 All-Stars List has been compiled for rated events completed prior to May 7, 2017.  To be considered for the All-Stars, you must have been an active, Oregon-based, scholastic chess player in grades K-12 in good standing for the current trimester and have achieved an established rating. Players must have played at least one regular rated game (NWSRS or USCF) in the trimester. Rankings for those students are based on the highest established rating attained in the trimester, as determined by the maximum of the highest established NWSRS rating held during the trimester and the highest established USCF published monthly rating from the USCF supplements published covering the trimester.  Do let us know if you think that you see something incorrect in the list, and we’ll check and add you if necessary.

Congratulations to everyone on the list!

Seniors
1 PATEL, KIAN Portland 1885
2 VENTER, SIMON Eugene 1816
3 MOLCHANOV, VALENTIN Beaverton 1808
4 BLUFFSTONE, ARI Portland 1763
5 ADRIANCE, WILLIAM Portland 1724
6 JEWELL, NATHAN Portland 1698
7 SAH, ASHWIN Portland 1624
8 WAUGH, RILEY Portland 1596
9 LE, PATRICK Clackamas 1548
10 QUIRING, BEN Portland 1497
Juniors
1 SUN, MAXWELL Corvallis 1980
2 PERKINS, JOSIAH Coquille 1913
3 GAGE-TOMLINSON, TORREY Pleasant Hill 1766
4 HANSEN, JAMES Canby 1752
5 TANG, JIMMY Portland 1613
6 OLSEN, ANDERS Portland 1565
7 DENG, LEO Portland 1501
8 KITCHENS, DANIEL B Hillsboro 1475
9 BEDNARK, RIVER Portland 1425
10 KLEIER, BENJAMIN Portland 1404
Sophmores
1 TALYANSKY, SETH Portland 2230
2 WINKLER, JAKE Portland 1770
3 MOORE, MICHAEL Corvallis 1747
4 BOOTH, LIAM Oregon City 1658
5 LIAN, HANSEN Portland 1635
6 RICHARDSON, NICHOLAS Portland 1613
7 WOLTJER, PETER Wilsonville 1580
8 GUPTA, AVI Portland 1549
9 BAGOYO, MASON Beaverton 1479
10 ZHEN, BRIAN Clackamas 1421
Freshmen
1 WU, ETHAN Portland 1907
2 BOTEZ, ANDREA Clackamas 1830
3 XU, MARSHAL Portland 1691
4 LEE, NATHANIEL Portland 1611
5 MASLEN, JAMES Portland 1583
6 NG, CHRISTOPHER Portland 1581
7 SOIFFER, DUNCAN Portland 1578
8 FRIAS, CORBIN Beaverton 1564
9 GREHAN, SINAN Portland 1521
10 COOPER, OLIVIA Independence 1440
8th Grade
1 GRABINSKY, JOSHUA  Coquille 2114
2 MCCOY, OWEN  Eugene 2095
3 ZHANG, GAVIN Portland 1929
4 MCCLAIN, JACK WOO  Eugene 1809
5 UAN-ZO-LI, SEAN Portland 1739
6 FELDMAN, KONNER Portland 1735
7 LIU, COLIN Portland 1721
8 MA, DAVID Sherwood 1661
9 DIANA, NICK Portland 1602
10 BOWDEN, ROBERT Portland 1576
7th Grade
1 DOSSIN, VICTOR Eugene 1668
2 SHARAN, PRAVEER Lake Oswego 1638
3 PAI, KUSHAL Portland 1596
4 ROSHU, DAVID Happy Valley 1573
5 SEMENOV, FEDYA Portland 1549
6 TAN, NATHANIEL Hillsboro 1545
7 KLINGLER, ANDRE Portland 1493
8 ROSHU, CASSANDRA Happy Valley 1481
9 MCCLAIN, ALEJANDRO Eugene 1372
T10 MASLEN, ARLO Portland 1305
T10 HO, CODY Portland 1305
6th Grade
1 LANCASTER, CARTER Oregon City 1609
2 LIU, KYLE Portland 1533
3 ANDERSON, DANIEL Hillsboro 1434
4 MUTHU, KABIR RATHORE Portland 1377
5 FELDMAN, NEENA Portland 1354
6 GULLUNG, CHARLIE Portland 1293
7 THAO, PAHLYCHAI Oregon City 1262
8 SCHUFF, THOMAS Portland 1210
9 DROUIN, CORINNA Klamath Falls 1183
10 REEVES, LEOPOLD Eugene 1154
5th Grade
1 NAIR, ROSHEN Hillsboro 1742
2 VO, IAN Eugene 1662
3 WU, KEVIN West Linn 1493
4 CHANG, CALVIN Portland 1474
5 WONG, EGAN Portland 1458
6 SASTRY, ROHAN Beaverton 1375
7 BOYCE, ALEXANDRE Portland 1349
8 WUNDERLE, MASON Portland 1340
9 LIU, BOB Portland 1317
10 TRUONG, ETHAN Happy Valley 1288
4th Grade
1 ERARD, ERIC Portland 1730
2 TANG, ZOEY Portland 1583
3 ZHANG, ETHAN Portland 1477
4 LEONG, ALBERT Portland 1214
5 SURI, RONAK Portland 1138
T6 BROMWELL, CULLEN Portland 1090
T6 LANCASTER, LIAM Oregon City 1090
8 MCCOOG, PARKER Portland 1071
9 PERUMALLA, LIKHITH Beaverton 1053
10 CHONDRO, ROBERT Portland 1052
3rd Grade
1 SCHAAL, ELIJAH Beaverton 1296
2 SONG, ZACHARY Beaverton 1154
3 MCCOY, KEVIN  Eugene 1151
4 NOBLES, WILL Portland 1146
5 ADIRAJU, VIMAL Portland 1138
6 NERALLA, SRIKUTHI Portland 1034
7 LYNN, CHLOE 997
8 ISAACS, MANU Portland 993
9 MOORTHY, JEEVA Portland 939
T10 MCCLURE, LEVI Beaverton 923
T10 SORENSEN, NATE Happy Valley 923
2nd Grade
1 WU, ABBIE West Linn 1526
2 SRIPADA, HAVISH Portland 1389
3 WESTLUND, HENRY Portland 1342
4 SU, YUFEI Eugene 1107
5 KODARAPU, ISHAAN Portland 1084
6 YOUNG, BRANDON Eugene 1062
7 WALIMBE, AADI Portland 1055
8 FARLEY, SAM Eugene 1047
9 PINNAMANENI, SUHAS Portland 1045
10 RAMASWAMY, RISHI Lake Oswego 1007
1st Grade
1 TANG, AUSTIN Portland 1411
2 LYKINS, PACE Portland 1070
3 THOMPSON, FABIAN Corvallis 875
4 CABANTING, KOBE Portland 785
T5 SVOBODA, JULIAN Eugene 748
T5 HO, DEVON Beaverton 748
7 MOHAMMED, ABDUL MUQSIT Beaverton 746
8 ZHANG, LUCAS Portland 727
9 TAN, JAMIE Portland 651
10 DUCSIK, CAVAN Tigard 634
Kindergarten
1 CONTRERAS, ANDREW Beaverton 778
2 GENG, WILLIAM Portland 636
3 SARISH, TALIN Happy Valley 436
4 QADIR, ZOYA North Bend 400