2016 Summer All-Stars

The Summer 2016 All-Stars List has been compiled for rated events completed between May 1, 2016, and August 31, 2016.  To be considered for All-Stars, you must have been an active, Oregon-based, scholastic chess player in grades K-12 in good standing for the current trimester (in this case, during the above dates) and have achieved an established rating. Players must have played at least one regular rated game (NWSRS or USCF) in the trimester. Rankings for those students are based on the highest established rating attained in the trimester, as determined by the maximum of the highest established NWSRS rating held during the trimester or the highest established USCF published monthly rating from the supplements published for June 2016 through September 2016.  Do let us know if you think that you see something incorrect in the list, and we’ll check and add you if necessary.

All-Stars lists are published each trimester of the year. Any player on one or more of the winter, spring or summer lists — or on the 2016 Lifetime Achievement list, or any member of the Order of the Knight who has played a NWSRS rated game between 9/1/15 to 8/31/16 — will be eligible to participate in the 2016 9th Annual Oregon All-Stars Invitational, which we plan to hold on October 14, 2016, in Salem (details to come i the next couple weeks). Congratulations to everyone on the list!

Graduated Seniors (2016-17)
1. Grabinsky, Aaron Coquille 2395
2. Yeo, Alex Portland 1682
Seniors (2016-17)
1. Patel, Kian Portland 1882
2. Bluffstone, Ari Portland 1632
Juniors (2016-17)
1. Perkins, Josiah Coquille 1865
2. Hansen, James Canby 1739
3. Co, Daniel Clackamas 1235
4. Belz-Templeman, Robert Canby 851
5. Parvin, Kole Eugene 820
Sophomores (2016-17)
1. Talyansky, Seth Portland 2126
2. Moore, Michael Tualatin 1635
3. Winkler, Jake Portland 1616
4. Gupta, Avi Oregon City 1521
5. Sheiman, Andrew Portland 1305
6. Zhen, Brian Clackamas 1226
7. Henderson, Jordan Coquille 1157
8. Vary, Sean Eugene 918
9. Troedel, Skylla Myrtle Point 537
10. Callihan, Hannah Coquille 531
Freshmen (2016-17)
1. Wu, Ethan Portland 1819
2. Botez, Andrea Happy Valley 1787
3. Lee, Nathaniel Portland 1588
4. Bromley, Joshua Portland 1304
5. Lancaster, Sophia Oregon City 1299
6. Calora, Lauren Mei Portland 1285
7. Wu, Nancy Portland 1176
8. Allyn, Geordyn Salem 1002
9. Evers, Jeremy Myrtle Point 898
10. Cagle, Aidan Eugene 754
8th Grade (2016-17)
1. Grabinsky, Joshua Coquille 2019
2. Mccoy, Owen Eugene 2015
3. Zhang, Gavin Portland 1926
4. Feldman, Konner Portland 1721
5. Mcclain, Jack Woo Eugene 1673
6. Uan-Zo-Li, Sean Portland 1528
7. Ma, David Sherwood 1459
8. Schuff, Michael Portland 1451
9. Kodithyala, Raj Portland 1400
10. Samudrala, Nikhil Beaverton 1372
7th Grade (2016-17)
1. Dossin, Victor Eugene 1609
2. Roshu, David Happy Valley 1511
3. Pai, Kushal Portland 1439
4. Semenov, Fedor Portland 1416
5. Tan, Nathaniel Hillsboro 1378
6. Trieu, Wesley Portland 1355
7. Mann, Arjun Beaverton 1349
8. Roshu, Cassandra Happy Valley 1316
9. Ho, Cody Portland 1310
10. Maslen, Arlo Portland 1297
6th Grade (2016-17)
1. Lancaster, Carter Oregon City 1654
2. Anderson, Daniel Hillsboro 1326
3. Feldman, Neena Oregon 1297
4. Gullung, Charlie Portland 1243
5. Muthu, Kabir Rathore Portland 1225
6. Gokul, Sudarshan Portland 1100
7. Calora, Zoie Kirsten Portland 964
8. Erard, Pierre Portland 887
9. Curley, Nathaniel Lake Oswego 794
10. Carter, Daniel Coquille 792
5th Grade (2016-17)
1. Nair, Roshen Beaverton 1609
2. Vo, Ian Eugene 1562
3. Chang, Calvin Portland 1357
4. Liu, Bob Portland 1355
5. Wu, Kevin West Linn 1259
6. Cisowski, Adrian Portland 1177
7. Truong, Ethan Happy Valley 1175
8. Long, Ryan Hillsboro 1157
9. Wunderle, Mason Portland 1096
10. Wang, Jalen Eugene 1093
4th Grade (2016-17)
1. Erard, Eric Portland 1475
2. Zhang, Ethan Portland 1455
3. Chondro, Robert Portland 1112
4. Lancaster, Liam Oregon City 1099
5. Leong, Albert Portland 1086
6. Suri, Ronak Hillsboro 946
7. Wheeler, Deva Portland 907
8. Singh, Karanjit Portland 886
9. Maslen, Paul Portland 869
10. Song, Eleanor Portland 827
3rd Grade (2016-17)
1. Uan-Zo-Li, Andrew Portland 969
2. Mccoy, Kevin Eugene 916
3. Joy, Nao Portland 730
4. Wang, Jeremy Eugene 656
5. Hansen, Lily Canby 515
2nd Grade (2016-17)
1. Sripada, Havish Portland 955
2. Westlund, Henry Portland 904
3. Wu, Abbie West Linn 885
4. Young, Brandon Eugene 781
5. Kodarapu, Ishaan Portland 778
6. Chondro, William Portland 634
7. Walimbe, Aadi Beaverton 592
8. Truong, Mckayla Happy Valley 484
9. Wheeler, Indra Portland 423
1st Grade (2016-17)
1. Thompson, Fabian Corvallis 595
2. Lancaster, Calia Oregon City 591
3. Anderson, Todd Hillsboro 423